Finland’s exceptionally warm winter has brought very little ice and snow - critical components for the arrival of the next generation of endangered Saimaa ringed seal pups. Saimaa ringed seals give birth in late February or early March in lairs built into snowdrifts. The lairs offer the pups protection against predators and the cold. Without lairs to protect them, up to half of the pups may not survive.
The Saimaa ringed seal is one of the rarest seals in the world. The size of the population is estimated at a little over 400 individuals. Climate change is one of the biggest threats to the species.
In recent years, WWF helped build up snowbanks for the seals to dig their lairs. Parks and Wildlife Finland oversees the operation and many volunteers, including WWF, participate.
This video from 2017, shows WWF-Finland helping build snowbanks.
This January was the warmest in Finnish recorded history, and the situation is extremely alarming. The piling of snow into banks has helped during previous snow-scarce winters, but now there is extremely little snow and ice.
WWF expert Teemu Niinimäki
Testing artificial lairs
Parks and Wildlife Finland, together with WWF-supported researchers from the University of Eastern Finland, are investigating if Saimaa ringed seals will accept man-made constructions as their lairs. In 2018, there was a breakthrough, when a female gave birth to a healthy pup in an artificial lair that floated on pontoons and was anchored to a lakebed.
This winter, twenty artificial lairs, made from different materials, were taken to Lake Saimaa.
The artificial lairs might help in the future, but by far the most important way to help the Saimaa ringed seal is to mitigate climate change.
Spring is a particularly important time for polar bears. Polar bear mothers emerge hungry from their snow dens with their young cubs after fasting for four months. They need to hunt and replenish their energy quickly so they can continue to nurse their cubs. But as climate change continues to warm the Arctic, sea ice melts earlier in the summer and forms later in the fall.
Lime 07 nick-named Super-spoonie is not just any bird. He's one of an estimated 300 to 600 spoon-billed sandpipers left in the world. This little bird is critically endangered and migrates 9000 km every year to reach his breeding grounds in the wetlands of Chukotka, Russia.