Reindeer & Caribou
Arctic caribou and wild reindeer are truly circumpolar animals, linking regions and people around the globe.
Climate change continues to devastate Taimyr reindeer in Russia
This past August, locals from Khatanga, Russia witnessed a herd of Taimyr reindeer migrate through their village weeks earlier than usual. Up to 200 young calves, not strong enough to cross the kilometer-wide Khatanga River, perished or were abandoned by the herd.Read more
- scientific name
65-210 kg, varying by subspecies
1.6 - 2.1 m
Least concern (IUCN)
Why they're threatened
Caribou, reindeer and people
©naturepl.com / Bryan and Cherry Alexander / WWF
©Staffan Widstrand / WWF
©Peter Ewins / WWF-Canada
How we work
WWF-Russia supports anti-poaching raids and improved population monitoring to map reindeer migration routes and likely poaching hotspots
In Greenland, WWF advocates for sustainable hunting quotas to ensure healthy fish and wildlife populations.
Working with northern communities in the Arctic by providing resources and expertise to ensure that community viewpoints on conservation issues are heard in decision-making processes impacting caribou habitat.
WWF is working with Saami to explore ways of reducing future cumulative impacts of different pressures (like mining, wind power, forestry, tourism and large carnivores) on reindeer herding in Sweden.
US lawmakers have a chance to stop oil and gas drilling in the US Arctic National Wildlife Refuge4 August 2020
The narwhal is famous for the long ivory tusk which spirals counter-clockwise several feet forward from its upper lip. The tusk is actually the whale's upper left canine tooth. Male narwhals commonly have a single tusk, but they sometimes have two tusks, or none at all. Around 15% of females have a tusk.
Majestic creature of the far north, the polar bear is the world's largest terrestrial carnivore. Its Latin name, Ursus maritimus, means 'sea bear': an apt name for this amazing species which spends much of its life in, around, or on the water - predominantly on the sea ice.